Introduction

Our website address is: https://leadcompass.gr. 

www.leadcompass.gr is a platform that offers career advice to individuals or companies. Within the platform, the user can find an eshop with the main activity of selling CVs as well as webinars (courses). The company has 2 offices in Thessaloniki and Athens but serves all over Greece and abroad. Every user who enters and uses the e-shop of the platform: http://www.leadcompass.gr is considered to accept all the terms listed below.

 

What are Cookies and how we use them

This website uses cookies - small text files placed on your device (tablet, laptop, desktop, mobile) to help the website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to maintain user preferences, store information such as shopping carts, and provide anonymous tracking data to third-party applications such as Google Analytics. As a general rule, cookies will improve the browsing experience. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. 

The user and visitor of the web page and services of the website www.leadcompass.gr must carefully read these terms before use and not use the content and services provided if he does not agree with them. www.leadcompass.gr reserves the right to change the terms and therefore the user and visitor is obliged to check for any changes, as any use after the change of terms constitutes unconditional acceptance. In any case, the use of the website and the services of www.leadcompass.gr implies the unconditional acceptance of the following terms that apply to all content on the website, pages, images, files and photographs. 

The cookies we use are:

Α) Absolutely essential Cookies

Absolutely necessary cookies are used for the proper functioning of our platform and to provide the user with the ability to browse it without experiencing problems related to its functionalities, such as access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies some of the services and functionalities of the platform cannot be provided.

B) Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the platform, for example which pages they visit most often, and whether they receive error messages from websites. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the visitor. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve the way the platform works.

C) Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the platform to remember the choices made by the user and provide more personalised features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes made by the user on the platform or used to provide services requested by the user, such as chat or the use of social media.

D) Targeting/advertising cookies

These cookies are used to provide advertisements (Google adwords, Facebook) more relevant to the user and their interests. They are also used to send targeted advertising or offers, to limit the number of advertisements shown, and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. 

 

 

Copyright Copyright

The reproduction, republication, storage, sale, sale, transmission, publication, distribution, translation, copying, uploading, by any means and in any way, in part or in whole, of the content of www.leadcompass.gr, without its prior permission, is expressly prohibited. Except for the following uses: a) reproduction and republication made using links to social networking sites b) storage and copying of parts of the content for personal use. In these limited exceptions, the obligation to cite the source, the prohibition of commercial or other exploitation and the preservation of copyright remains in force.

The intellectual property of www.leadcompass.gr includes all of its content, such as texts, photographs, illustrations, diagrams, online courses, and CV templates, and is protected in accordance with the relevant national, Community and international provisions on intellectual property. On the contrary, those products or services bearing the trademarks of third companies, organisations or associations are the intellectual/industrial property of those companies, organisations or associations, and only they are responsible for them.

 

Links to other websites

The website www.leadcompass.gr may contain references (links) to third party websites for the sole purpose of informing the user / visitor. The reference to links belonging to third-party websites does not constitute an endorsement of their views and actions or acceptance of the content they express, publish or post. The third party operators of the websites responsible under the law are solely responsible for the content of their websites or for any damage that may arise from their use, when the user/visitor of the website www.leadcompass.gr accesses them. The user/visitor accepts that by visiting third party websites, he/she leaves the website www.leadcompass.gr and is subject to their terms of use. 

www.leadcompass.gr disclaims all liability - including negligence - for any damage that may be caused to visitors and users by the use of this website. It is not liable for any reparation of positive or consequential damage to users or visitors or third parties of the website related to the smooth operation or malfunction of www.leadcompass.gr or the possible inability to provide third-party services available through www.leadcompass.gr. Subsequently, www.leadcompass.gr does not guarantee that its operation and that of its providers will be uninterrupted and error-free, free of viruses and related harmful objects. However, www.leadcompass.gr will always endeavour to ensure that all of its content is safe for the user and the visitor. Accordingly, www.leadcompass.gr disclaims any liability with regard to the content, completeness, quality, content, protection of intellectual/industrial property of the websites to which it may refer via hyperlinks or banners on these pages, which are the only responsible parties vis-à-vis users or visitors or third parties. 

 

Data Protection Policy

The website complies with the legislation, national (Law 2472/1997 as in force, etc.) and Community, on the protection of personal data. The data declared and kept as above and any other data are not disclosed to third parties, are not published and are not exploited in any way, except for the uses related to the fulfillment of the terms and obligations, the information of visitors/users, the service of the smooth operation of the website and the easy communication of www.leadcompass.gr and its visitors/users. Only in the case where there is explicit consent of the visitors/users and/or required by law, court decision and/or other governmental authority may the personal information of the users/visitors be made public, the relevant personal information may be disclosed. Through the communication through www.leadcompass. gr, users/visitors can at any time easily and free of charge, delete any personal data kept by the online website. www.leadcompass. gr disclaims any responsibility for the personal data protection policy of the advertisers on it or third parties to whom it refers.

 

Privacy Policy - GDPR

LeadCompass follows the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union. The biographical and personal data of our existing and potential clients are not transmitted to third parties and are used exclusively to explore the prospect of future professional cooperation between the parties (LeadCompass - client). Any processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the requirements of Law 2472 /97 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council and each candidate has the right to information, access and objection, as stipulated in the aforementioned law. 

All data of LeadCompass customers or partners are stored in compliance with the applicable legal framework, which includes the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (EU). LeadCompass complies with this Privacy Policy by adopting appropriate technical and organizational measures for the collection, use, storage, disclosure, transmission of personal data internally within the company with the ultimate aim of a) smooth completion of the service b) better service to the customer or partner c) safeguarding and effective protection of their personal data from unlawful processing. 

LeadCompass reserves the right to disclose personal data of its customers to third parties for the sole purpose of promoting candidates for job vacancies and after the written declaration of acceptance of data disclosure by the candidate himself/herself.

What kind of personal data we collect

 

School policy

Comments are welcome and we encourage you to share your opinion, questions and feedback with us on our webinar, product and blog pages.

In some cases your comments will be edited or deleted if they do not comply with the following guidelines: 

  • Comments that are considered as unsolicited or exclusively promotional will be deleted.
  • Comments containing language or concepts that could be considered offensive or abusive will be deleted. Note that this may include abusive, threatening, pornographic, offensive, abusive, misleading or defamatory language.
  • The comments are aggressive and disrespectful to other users in the community.
  • Do not post requests, political or social comments or anything else not related to the platform's themes
  • You are not allowed to publish phone numbers, email addresses or links to other websites

When visitors leave a comment on the site, we collect the data that appears on the comment form as well as the visitor's IP address to help identify spam.

 

Company and Data Protection Officer contact details

In case there are questions about the processing, the protection of personal data and the
personal data and the rights which they entail, any data subject may
data to contact the Data Protection Officer Mr. Varvaris George.

LeadCompass | PERSONAL BUSINESS - SERVICES DIRECTOR. TRAINING SEMINARS

Responsible : George Varvaris

[email protected] / [email protected]

tel: 231 306 8480